ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Problem creating BAR outside the toolkit (With Ant Script)

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Problem creating BAR outside the toolkit (With Ant Script) « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
YuriiTonkov
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 3:43 am    Post subject: Problem creating BAR outside the toolkit (With Ant Script) Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

Hi Everyone,
First place, thank u all for your help, although before i never post, i'm a usual visitor of this fourum to consult, and I have learned a lot because of yiu guys!!. Now I am trying to create a bar file using mqsicreatebar command, more precisily with ant. It works when I have a simple flow with an input and outputQueue.

The result changes when i introduce a subflow with a dumb compute component. This subflow have input and output and a compute that does nothing. If I try to create the bar within the toolkit everything works fine, but with the command I get this error:

ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes.

I have readed all the post about this in this fourum and I think i try everything but I cant make it works. I paste my script and my properties file.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<project name="project" default="run">
   <property file="barGeneration.properties"/>
  <target name="run">
     <echo message="Building the Message Broker Project @ ${workspace.dir}" />

     <exec executable="${toolkit.home}\mqsicreatebar.exe" spawn="false" vmlauncher="false" >
         <arg value="-trace" />
        <arg value="-cleanBuild" />
         <arg value="-skipWSErrorCheck " />
         <arg value="-data" />
         <arg value="${workspace.dir}" />
         <arg value="-b" />
         <arg value="${bar.name}" />
         <!-- List all the message flow projects -->
         <arg value="-p" />
            <arg line="${list.projects}" />
                <!-- List all the files to be included in the archive -->
         <arg value="-o" />
            <arg line="${list.files}" />
     </exec>
  </target>


Code:
toolkit.home=C\:\\Archivos de programa\\IBM\\WMBT610
ant.bars.basedir=C\:\\workspaceEclipse\\Salida
bar.name=${ant.bars.basedir}\\TestFlow2.bar
workspace.dir=C\:\\INDITEX\\MessageBrokerWorkspace\\Prueba3\\
list.projects=proyecto1
list.files=proyecto1\\FlujoPrueba3.msgflow


My Toolkit Version is 6.1.0.7 now, but i get the same result with 6.1.0.3 too. The two flow are in the same project. The most curious thing is that if I delete the subflow and try to generate again, I continue getting the same error, although in theory i have exactly the same flow thats works at first....

I hope have given enough information..

Thank you everyone for help

Greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

If you are setting variables in the Toolkit you need some extra ant commands to read them and save them.... They get removed when you blow away the .metadata directory...
Open a PMR and ask for guidance. It is some weird function for the eclipse... And btw you need to upgrade, preferably to IIB V9...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

you have to tell mqsicreatebar to build the main flow, not the subflow.

best procedure is to manually run mqsicreatebar until you have syntax that functions, and then make sure your ant scripts replicate the same command.

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/library/techarticles/0706_spriet/0706_spriet.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YuriiTonkov
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

Thank u everyone for the answers.

Quote:

you have to tell mqsicreatebar to build the main flow, not the subflow.

best procedure is to manually run mqsicreatebar until you have syntax that functions, and then make sure your ant scripts replicate the same command.

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/library/techarticles/0706_spriet/0706_spriet.html


Actually i'm telling mqsicreatebar to build the main flow, and i'm following from the begining this guide you refer in the link....


Quote:
Open a PMR and ask for guidance. It is some weird function for the eclipse... And btw you need to upgrade, preferably to IIB V9...


What is a PMR? I understand its a ticket with IBM, buy I dont know how open it, could u give me more hints? The upgrade its imposible for the moment, because this procedure is for a big company with a lot of projects and It can't afford upgrade for the moment
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vishnurajnr
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Aug 2011
Posts: 134
Location: Trivandrum

Quote:
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes.


have you tried converting this .msgflow to .subflow and build?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Simbu
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 17 Jun 2011
Posts: 289
Location: Tamil Nadu, India

YuriiTonkov wrote:

What is a PMR? I understand its a ticket with IBM, buy I dont know how open it, could u give me more hints?


http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21507643
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simbu
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 17 Jun 2011
Posts: 289
Location: Tamil Nadu, India

vishnurajnr wrote:
Quote:
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes.


have you tried converting this .msgflow to .subflow and build?


.subflow is introduced in v8 but OP is using v6.1. This error may be because of trying to add subflow to a bar file instead of adding mainflow to a bar file or subflow may be wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YuriiTonkov
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

Simbu wrote:
vishnurajnr wrote:
Quote:
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes.


have you tried converting this .msgflow to .subflow and build?


.subflow is introduced in v8 but OP is using v6.1. This error may be because of trying to add subflow to a bar file instead of adding mainflow to a bar file or subflow may be wrong.



I know the theory cause, but actually not corresnpond with reality... I add the mainflow, and the subflow its ok, but anyway, the last proof i made i only add a simple mainflow without subflows and the error persists....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

YuriiTonkov wrote:
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file because it does not contain any input nodes.


Which part of this error message do you not understand?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
YuriiTonkov
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

fjb_saper wrote:
YuriiTonkov wrote:
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file because it does not contain any input nodes.


Which part of this error message do you not understand?


I understand the message, but i have input nodes in my flow...actually, i have a input queue and a output queue, because it's a very simple flow to make probes...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

Clean the project and make sure you recompile...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

Clean the project and make sure you recompile...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Problem creating BAR outside the toolkit (With Ant Script)
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.