ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportThere is no definition of channel {channame} at the remote

Post new topicReply to topic
There is no definition of channel {channame} at the remote View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
xiphoid
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:04 am Post subject: There is no definition of channel {channame} at the remote Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 5

amqsputc.exe can send messages to AIX ibm MQseries server

but my compiled windows tool cannot send messages and it gets the following error:

There is no definition of channel 'XIM_CHAN' at the remote location.


I tested this tool and it can send messages to Windows server ibm MQsereis server.

Can somebody tell me why on windows server the channel can be found but on AIX it cannot be found.

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:08 am Post subject: Re: There is no definition of channel {channame} at the rem Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

xiphoid wrote:
Can somebody tell me why on windows server the channel can be found but on AIX it cannot be found.


- Because it's not there
- Because the name is spelt differently
- Because the channel is the wrong type
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xiphoid
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:21 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 5

Vitor,

if this is true than than why is amqsputc not having problems in sending the message ?

because I changed the name of the channel then both should not work.

please note that the AIX is at our client side and I have to believe them and also they argument that amqsputc.exe is able to connect !

thankx in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:30 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

xiphoid wrote:
if this is true than than why is amqsputc not having problems in sending the message ?


Because in your previous post you said your tool was C#. There's no evidence in your post that amqsputc is using the same connection details or method.

I would theorise that your application is using this (invalid or not existent) channel, while amqsputc is using the default.

I look forward to your evidence disproving this theory. Which could have been included in your original post.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportThere is no definition of channel {channame} at the remote
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.