Author |
Message
|
uncodead |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:36 am Post subject: Input SOAP to MQ |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Mar 2017 Posts: 10
|
I have the following scenario:
I created a SOAPInput and i'm enriching the message with some information. Then i send the same message to a queue. At the MQOutput the format is coming as BLOB. When I change the parse to the same SOAP schema i stop receiving the messages. I would like to understand how i should do to send a message that comes from a SOAP entry to a MQInput and receive the same data in a MQOutput.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
SOAP supports two transports.
SOAP/HTTP and SOAP/JMS.
Swithing frome one to the other will not change the data you send to an MQOutput node.
If you are getting data that you don't like on the MQOutput node, then you need to change your message flow to give you the right data.
mods, please move to IIB forum. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uncodead |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Mar 2017 Posts: 10
|
mqjeff wrote: |
SOAP supports two transports.
SOAP/HTTP and SOAP/JMS.
Swithing frome one to the other will not change the data you send to an MQOutput node.
If you are getting data that you don't like on the MQOutput node, then you need to change your message flow to give you the right data.
mods, please move to IIB forum. |
Im using SOAP/HTTP. The question is about how can i pass the same SOAPInput message to a MQInput then MQOutput.
Last edited by uncodead on Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:53 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
uncodead wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
SOAP supports two transports.
SOAP/HTTP and SOAP/JMS.
Swithing frome one to the other will not change the data you send to an MQOutput node.
If you are getting data that you don't like on the MQOutput node, then you need to change your message flow to give you the right data.
mods, please move to IIB forum. |
Im using SOAP/HTTP |
Yes.
uncodead wrote: |
I would like to understand how i should do to send a message that comes from a SOAP entry to a MQInput |
Does HTTP write to an MQ queue? _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uncodead |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Mar 2017 Posts: 10
|
mqjeff wrote: |
uncodead wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
SOAP supports two transports.
SOAP/HTTP and SOAP/JMS.
Swithing frome one to the other will not change the data you send to an MQOutput node.
If you are getting data that you don't like on the MQOutput node, then you need to change your message flow to give you the right data.
mods, please move to IIB forum. |
Im using SOAP/HTTP |
Yes.
uncodead wrote: |
I would like to understand how i should do to send a message that comes from a SOAP entry to a MQInput |
Does HTTP write to an MQ queue? |
The SOAPInput receives a message and i put this message in a MQOutput, then i want to get the same message in a MQIntput, With the same schema (wsdl). If i change the input message parse option on MQOutput, the MQIntput stop working.
Last edited by uncodead on Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:12 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
uncodead wrote: |
The SOAPInput receives a message and i put this message in a MQInput |
No you don't.
An MQInput node has no inbound terminals so either your description is missing a few steps or I've found your problem.
jahjouh wrote: |
then i want to get the same message in a MQOutput, With the same schema. |
So wire the SOAPInput to an MQOuput node in addition to whatever you're doing with the MQInput node. Wrongly.
jahjouh wrote: |
If i change the parse option on MQOutput, the MQOutput stop working. |
Firstly, why are you trying to parse the message in the MQOutput node? You're sending it a parsed message tree. Secondly, "stop working" is about as helpful as a can of dinosaur repellant. What are the error messages? What are the log entries? Why are you trying to do this? What have you done to resolve this problem except bleat here? What do you mean by "schema" - are you trying to feed the MQOutput a WSDL? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uncodead |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Mar 2017 Posts: 10
|
Vitor wrote: |
uncodead wrote: |
The SOAPInput receives a message and i put this message in a MQInput |
No you don't.
An MQInput node has no inbound terminals so either your description is missing a few steps or I've found your problem.
jahjouh wrote: |
then i want to get the same message in a MQOutput, With the same schema. |
So wire the SOAPInput to an MQOuput node in addition to whatever you're doing with the MQInput node. Wrongly.
jahjouh wrote: |
If i change the parse option on MQOutput, the MQOutput stop working. |
Firstly, why are you trying to parse the message in the MQOutput node? You're sending it a parsed message tree. Secondly, "stop working" is about as helpful as a can of dinosaur repellant. What are the error messages? What are the log entries? Why are you trying to do this? What have you done to resolve this problem except bleat here? What do you mean by "schema" - are you trying to feed the MQOutput a WSDL? |
sorry, edited. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uncodead |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Mar 2017 Posts: 10
|
uncodead wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
uncodead wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
SOAP supports two transports.
SOAP/HTTP and SOAP/JMS.
Swithing frome one to the other will not change the data you send to an MQOutput node.
If you are getting data that you don't like on the MQOutput node, then you need to change your message flow to give you the right data.
mods, please move to IIB forum. |
Im using SOAP/HTTP |
Yes.
uncodead wrote: |
I would like to understand how i should do to send a message that comes from a SOAP entry to a MQInput |
Does HTTP write to an MQ queue? |
The SOAPInput receives a message and i put this message in a MQOutput, then i want to get the same message in a MQIntput, With the same schema (wsdl). If i change the input message parse option on MQOutput, the MQIntput stop working. |
In short, what best practice is to receive a message from a Webservice (SOAP/Http) and put it in a queue. And how to receive the same message to treat it in another application without being in BLOB format.
Sorry, I'm starting my studies at IIB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
uncodead wrote: |
In short, what best practice is to receive a message from a Webservice (SOAP/Http) and put it in a queue. |
Wire the SOAPInput node to an MQOutput node.
uncodead wrote: |
And how to receive the same message to treat it in another application without being in BLOB format. |
Get whatever reads the message (e.g. an MQInput node) to parse it.
uncodead wrote: |
Sorry, I'm starting my studies at IIB |
Get some training. This is a terrible source of training; we're not set up for it nor do we have the temperament. You'll get a much better result from a formal training course and/or mentoring from someone on your site who knows the product. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uncodead |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 28 Mar 2017 Posts: 10
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Also.
Don't confuse a namespace prefix with a namespace. _________________ chmod -R ugo-wx / |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|